The Best Men’s World Finishes of All Time

Screen Shot 2020-06-13 at 3.54.37 PM

Kohei Uchimura

As a long-awaited follow-up to our women’s “best of all time” lists, here are the men’s best world championships finishes for every country over the history of the sport dating back to the first event in 1903. Enjoy!

ALBANIA
70th all-around 2013 Alon Hasa
First appearance: 2007
Most recent: 2019
ALGERIA
39th all-around 2005 Noureddine Yahouia
40th team 2003 Fatah Ait Saada, Sid Ali Ferdjani, Abdelkader Guettaf, Karim Guezgouz, Mutapha Khiati, Nouredinne Yahouia
2006 Fatah Ait Saada, Sid Ali Ferdjani, Abdelkader Guettaf, Karim Guezgouz, Oussama Lafri, Yousef Sebti
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2019
ANGOLA
287th all-around 2014 Mauro Graciano
First appearance: 2014
Most recent: 2014
ARGENTINA
24th all-around 2009 Federico Molinari
19th team 1994 Names TBD
First appearance: 1991
Most recent: 2019
ARMENIA
9th all-around 2018 Artur Davtyan
3rd pommel horse 2015 Harutyun Merdinyan
2022 Harutyun Merdinyan
4th still rings 2018 Artur Tovmasyan
2022 Artur Avetisyan
1st vault 2022 Artur Davtyan
32nd team 2018 Artur Davtyan, Vahagn Davtyan, Vigen Khachatryan, Harutyun Merdinyan, Artur Tovmasyan
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021
AUSTRALIA
12th all-around 2006 Joshua Jefferis
2nd pommel horse 2006 Prashanth Sellathurai
1st high bar 2006 Philippe Rizzo
14th team 2006 Joshua Jefferis, Samuel Offord, Thomas Pichler, Philippe Rizzo, Prashanth Sellathurai, Samuel Simpson
First appearance: 1970
Most recent: 2019
AUSTRIA
24th all-around 1950 Willy Welt
2021 Alexander Benda
4th floor exercise 1950 Ernst Wister
5th still rings 2021 Vinzenz Höck
13th team 1954 Friedrich Fetz, Wolfgang Girardi, Paul Grubenthal, Paul Grubenthal, Willi Kafel, Hermann Klein, Franz Korherr, Walter Muller
First appearance: 1950
Most recent: 2021
AZERBAIJAN
6th all-around 1993 Valery Belenky
7th still rings 2018 Nikita Simonov
8th vault 1993 Valery Belenky
3rd parallel bars 1993 Valery Belenky
2015 Oleg Stepko
35th team 2018 Murad Agharzayev, Timur Bairamov, Dariy Morozov, Nikita Simonov, Ivan Tikhonov
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021

Azerbaijan didn’t yet have a gymnastics program following the dissolution of the Soviet Union, so the Azeri gymnast Valery Belenky competed as an unattached Azeri athlete at worlds in 1993. With no plans to create a program at that time, he opted to become a German citizen and began representing Germany in 1994.

BAHAMAS
253rd all-around 2007 Troy Maillis
First appearance: 2003
Most recent: 2007
BANGLADESH
174th all-around 2011 Syque Caesar
First appearance: 2011
Most recent: 2011
BARBADOS
99th all-around 1999 Shane de Freitas
First appearance: 1995
Most recent: 2003
BELARUS
1st all-around 1993 Vitaly Scherbo
1994 Ivan Ivankov
1997 Ivan Ivankov
1st floor exercise 1994 Vitaly Scherbo
1995 Vitaly Scherbo
1996 Vitaly Scherbo
4th pommel horse 2005 Alexei Ihnatovich
3rd still rings 1993 Ivan Ivankov
1997 Ivan Ivankov
1st vault 1993 Vitaly Scherbo
1994 Vitaly Scherbo
1st parallel bars 1993 Vitaly Scherbo
1995 Vitaly Scherbo
1st high bar 1994 Vitaly Scherbo
1st team 2001 Ivan Ivankov, Vitali Kalinchuk, Dimitri Kasparovich, Alexander Kruzhylov, Denis Savenkov, Alexei Sinkevich
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021
BELGIUM
2nd all-around 1903 Georges Wiernicks
7th pommel horse 2010 Donna Donny Truyens
2nd still rings 1903 Francois Walravens
3rd parallel bars 1903 Eugene Dua
2nd high bar 1903 Charles van Hulle
2nd team 1903 Eugene Dua, Charles van Hulle, Francois Walravens, Georges Wiernicks [others TBD]
First appearance: 1903
Most recent: 2021
BOLIVIA
82nd all-around 1994 Ignacio Morales
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2015
BOTSWANA
49th all-around 2005 Kutlwano Mothibi
First appearance: 2005
Most recent: 2005
BRAZIL
5th all-around 2013 Sergio Sasaki
1st floor exercise 2005 Diego Hypolito
2007 Diego Hypolito
1st still rings 2013 Arthur Zanetti
5th vault 2006 Diego Hypolito
2013 Sergio Sasaki
2014 Sergio Sasaki
2022 Caio Souza
7th parallel bars 2021 Caio Souza
1st high bar 2019 Arthur Mariano
6th team 2014 Francisco Barretto, Lucas Bitencourt, Diego Hypolito, Arthur Mariano, Sergio Sasaki, Arthur Zanetti
First appearance: 1978
Most recent: 2021
BULGARIA
3rd all-around 1999 Yordan Yovtchev
2001 Yordan Yovtchev
1st floor exercise 2001 Yordan Yovtchev
2003 Yordan Yovtchev
3rd pommel horse 1978 Stoyan Deltchev
1987 Lubomir Geraskov
1st still rings 2001 Yordan Yovtchev
2003 Yordan Yovtchev
3rd vault 1987 Dian Kolev
6th parallel bars 1996 Ivan Ivanov
2nd high bar 1996 Krasimir Dounev
4th team 1987 Lubomir Geraskov, Stoytcho Gotchev, Petar Gueorgiev, Kalofer Hristozov, Dian Kolev, Marian Penev
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2021
CANADA
8th all-around 2021 William Emard
2nd floor exercise 2005 Brandon O’Neill
7th still rings 2021 William Emard
3rd vault 1992 Curtis Hibbert
2003 Kyle Shewfelt
7th parallel bars 1992 Curtis Hibbert
2nd high bar 1987 Curtis Hibbert
1999 Alexander Jeltkov
6th team 2006 Nathan Gafuik, Ken Ikeda, David Kikuchi, Brandon O’Neill, Kyle Shewfelt, Adam Wong
First appearance: 1962
Most recent: 2021
CHILE
15th all-around 2010 Tomas Gonzalez
5th floor exercise 2017 Tomas Gonzalez
38th team 2014 Joel Alvarez, Christian Bruno, Juan Pablo Gonzalez, Tomas Gonzalez, Felipe Piña
First appearance: 2003
Most recent: 2019
CHINA
1st all-around 1995 Li Xiaoshuang
2001 Feng Jing
2006 Yang Wei
2007 Yang Wei
2017 Xiao Ruoteng
2021 Zhang Boheng
1st floor exercise 1981 Li Yuejiu
1983 Tong Fei
1985 Tong Fei
1987 Lou Yun
1st pommel horse 1981 Li Xiaoping
1992 Li Jing
2003 Teng Haibin
2006 Xiao Qin
2007 Xiao Qin
2009 Zhang Hongtao
2018 Xiao Ruoteng
1st still rings 1985 Li Ning
1999 Dong Zhen
2006 Chen Yibing
2007 Chen Yibing
2009 Yan Mingyong
2010 Chen Yibing
2011 Chen Yibing
2014 Liu Yang
2021 Lan Xingyu
1st vault 1987 Lou Yun
1999 Li Xiaopeng
2002 Li Xiaopeng
2003 Li Xiaopeng
1st parallel bars 1983 Lou Yun
1989 Li Jing
1991 Li Jing
1992 Li Jing
1994 Huang Liping
1997 Zhang Jinjing
2002 Li Xiaopeng
2003 Li Xiaopeng
2006 Yang Wei
2009 Weng Guanyin
2010 Feng Zhe
2013 Lin Chaopan
2015 You Hao
2017 Zou Jingyuan
2018 Zou Jingyuan
2021 Hu Xuwei
2022 Zou Jingyuan
1st high bar 1985 Tong Fei
1989 Li Chunyang
2009 Zou Kai
2010 Zhang Chenglong
2011 Zou Kai
2021 Hu Xuwei
1st team 1983 Li Ning, Li Xiaoping, Li Yuejiu, Lou Yun, Tong Fei, Xu Zhiqiang
1994 Fan Hongbin, Guo Linyao, Huang Huadong, Huang Liping, Li Dashuang, Li Jing, Li Xiaoshuang
1995 Fan Bin, Fan Hongbin, Huang Huadong, Huang Liping, Li Xiaoshuang, Shen Jian, Zhang Jinjing
1997 Huang Xu, Li Xiaopeng, Lu Yufu, Shen Jian, Xiao Junfeng, Zhang Jinjing
1999 Dong Zhen, Huang Xu, Li Xiaopeng, Lu Yufu, Xing Aowei, Yang Wei
2003 Huang Xu, Li Xiaopeng, Teng Haibin, Xiao Qin, Xing Aowei, Yang Wei
2006 Chen Yibing, Feng Jing, Liang Fuliang, Xiao Qin, Yang Wei, Zou Kai
2007 Chen Yibing, Huang Xu, Liang Fuliang, Xiao Qin, Yang Wei, Zou Kai
2010 Chen Yibing, Feng Zhe, Lu Bo, Teng Haibin, Yan Mingyong, Zhang Chenglong
2011 Chen Yibing, Feng Zhe, Teng Haibin, Yan Mingyong, Zhang Chenglong, Zou Kai
2014 Cheng Ran, Deng Shudi, Lin Chaopan, Liu Yang, You Hao, Zhang Chenglong
2018 Deng Shudi, Lin Chaopan, Sun Wei, Xiao Ruoteng, Zou Jingyuan
2022 Sun Wei, Yang Jiaxing, You Hao, Zhang Boheng, Zou Jingyuan
First appearance: 1958
Most recent: 2021
COLOMBIA
10th all-around 2014 Jossimar Calvo
5th parallel bars 2022 Jossimar Calvo
5th high bar 2013 Jossimar Calvo
17th team 2014 Carlos Calvo, Jossimar Calvo, Jorge Giraldo, Jhonny Munoz, Carlos Orozco, Javier Sandoval
First appearance: 1997
Most recent: 2021
COSTA RICA
57th all-around 2013 Tarik Soto
First appearance: 2011
Most recent: 2019
CROATIA
22nd all-around 2007 Filip Ude
2nd pommel horse 2014 Filip Ude
7th still rings 1997 Alexei Demjanov
1st high bar 2017 Tin Srbic
24th team 1997 Alexei Demjanov, Tigran Goricki, Ratko Jovanovic, Lucijan Kre, Zeljko Matovina, Sasa Solar
First appearance: 1994
Most recent: 2021
CUBA
2nd all-around 2015 Manrique Larduet
6th floor exercise 1983 Casimiro Suarez
5th still rings 1996 Damian Merino
3rd vault 2001 Charlie Tamayo
2nd parallel bars 2001 Eric Lopez
3rd high bar 2015 Manrique Larduet
7th team 1985 Lazaro Amador, Mario Castro, Raul Menendez, Jesus Rivera, Israel Sanchez, Casimiro Suarez
First appearance: 1962
Most recent: 2019
CYPRUS
10th all-around 2018 Marios Georgiou
8th still rings 2001 Irodotos Georgallas
6th high bar 2022 Ilias Georgiou
30th team 2018 Marios Georgiou, Ilias Georgiou, Michalis Krasias, Neofytos Kyriakou
First appearance: 1995
Most recent: 2021
CZECH REPUBLIC
26th all-around 1994 Miroslav Smetana
18th team 1994 Names TBD
First appearance: 1994
Most recent: 2021
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
1st all-around 1907 Josef Cada
1911 Ferdinand Steiner
1922 Frantisek Pechacek
1938 Jan Gajdos
1st floor exercise 1938 Jan Gajdos
1st pommel horse 1907 Frantisek Erben
1922 Miroslav Klinger
1926 Jan Karafiat
1st still rings 1911 Ferdinand Steiner
1922 Joseph Maly
1922 Miroslav Karasek
1930 Emanuel Löffler
1934 Alois Hudec
1938 Alois Hudec
1st vault 1954 Leo Sotornik
1962 Premysil Krbec
1st parallel bars 1926 Ladislav Vacha
1st high bar 1907 Frantisek Erben
1911 Josef Cada
1913 Josef Cada
1922 Miroslav Klinger
1st team 1907 Josef Cada, Frantisek Erben, Karel Sal [others TBD]
1911 Josef Cada, Frantisek Erben, Karel Pitl, Karel Stary, Ferdinand Steiner, Svatopluk Svoboda
1913 Josef Cada, Vaclav Donda, Robert Prazak, Karel Stary, Ferdinand Steiner, Josef Sykora
1922 Stanislav Indruch, Miroslav Karasek, Miroslav Klinger, Josef Maly, Frantisek Pechacek, Frantisek Vanecek
1926 Josef Effenberger, Jan Gajdos, Jan Karafiat, Frantisek Pechacek, Ladislav Riessner, Bedrich Supcik, Ladislav Vacha, Vaclav Vesely
1930 Jan Gajdos, Emanuel Löffler, Bedrich Supcik, Ladislav Vacha [others TBD]
1938 Jan Gajdos, Alois Hudec, Vratislav Petracek, Jan Sladek [others TBD]
First appearance: 1907
Most recent: 1993

The nation of Czechoslovakia was first known as Bohemia, and it competed at world championships as Bohemia through 1913 before being reconfigured as Czechoslovakia following World War I. After 1993, Czechoslovakia broke up into the two separate nations of the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

DENMARK
28th all-around 1950 Parly Jensen
7th vault 2001 Tue Lodahl
16th team 1954 Alf Jensen, Poul Jessen, Bjarne Jorgensen, Borge Minerth, Borge Nielsen, Gunnar Petersen, John Thomsen
First appearance: 1950
Most recent: 2021
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
66th all-around 2019 Audrys Nin Reyes
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2019
EAST GERMANY
3rd all-around 1985 Sylvio Kroll
1st floor exercise 1979 Roland Brückner
1st pommel horse 1981 Michael Nikolay
2nd still rings 1989 Andreas Wecker
1st vault 1981 Ralf Peter Hemmann
1987 Sylvio Kroll
1989 Jörg Behrend
1st parallel bars 1985 Sylvio Kroll
2nd high bar 1974 Wolfgang Thüne
1985 Sylvio Kroll
2nd team 1989 Enrico Ambros, Jörg Behrend, Sylvio Kroll, Jens Milbradt, Sven Tippelt, Andreas Wecker
First appearance: 1958
Most recent: 1989
ECUADOR
42nd all-around 2021 Israel Chiriboga
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021
EGYPT
26th all-around 2022 Omar Mohamed
4th still rings 1950 Ali Zaki
6th team 1950 Mohamed Abdel Aal, Abel Hadi Abou Bakr, Safwat Ali Mahmoud, Ragai Bibawi, Mohamed El Gheriani, Ahmed El Giddawi, Abdel Massoud, Ali Zaki
First appearance: 1950
Most recent: 2021
EL SALVADOR
45th all-around 2005 Oscar Canas
First appearance: 1997
Most recent: 2019
FINLAND
3rd all-around 1950 Olavi Rove
3rd floor exercise 2021 Emil Soravuo
4th pommel horse 1950 Veikko Huhtanen
2nd still rings 1950 Olavi Rove
2nd vault 1950 Olavi Rove
2nd parallel bars 1950 Olavi Rove
1st high bar 1950 Paavo Aaltonen
1997 Jani Tanskanen
2nd team 1950 Paavo Aaltonen, Veikko Huhtanen, Kalevi Laitinen, Kaino Lempinen, Olavi Rove, Heikki Savolainen, Esa Seeste, Kalevi Viskari
First appearance: 1950
Most recent: 2021
FRANCE
1st all-around 1903 Josef Martinez
1905 Marcel Lalue
1909 Marco Torres
1913 Marco Torres
2nd floor exercise 1997 Dimitri Karbanenko
1st pommel horse 1903 Joseph Lux
1903 Georges Dejagere
1905 Georges Dejagere
1st still rings 1903 Josef Martinez
1909 Marco Torres
1913 Marco Torres
1913 Laurent Grech
1st vault 2010 Thomas Bouhail
1st parallel bars 1903 Josef Martinez
1905 Josef Martinez
1905 Marcel Lalue
1907 Joseph Lux
1909 Josef Martinez
1st high bar 1903 Josef Martinez
1905 Marcel Lalue
1907 Georges Charmoilles
1909 Josef Martinez
1913 Marco Torres
1st team 1903 Georges Dejagere, Jules Lecoutre, Joseph Lux, Josef Martinez, Pierre Payssé [others TBD]
1905 Georges Dejagere, Lucien Demanet, Marcel Lalu, Daniel Lavielle, Josef Martinez, Pierre Payssé
1909 Joseph Castiglioni, Auguste Castille, Armand Coidelle, Josef Martinez, Louis Segura, Marco Torres
First appearance: 1903
Most recent: 2021
GEORGIA
27th all-around 1999 Ilia Giorgadze
6th parallel bars 2002 Ilia Giorgadze
41st team 2018 Saba Abesadze, Vitalii Arseniev, Dmitrii Govorov, Ioane Jimsheleishvili, Konstantin Kuzovkov
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2019
GERMANY
2nd all-around 2007 Fabian Hambüchen
2010 Philipp Boy
2011 Philipp Boy
3rd floor exercise 1934 Kurt Krötzsch
1992 Maik Krahberg
1st pommel horse 1997 Valery Belenky
2nd still rings 1991 Andreas Wecker
1993 Andreas Wecker
2nd vault 1954 Helmut Bantz
3rd parallel bars 1954 Helmut Bantz
1st high bar 1934 Ernst Winter
1991 Ralf Büchner
1995 Andreas Wecker
2007 Fabian Hambüchen
3rd team 1934 Kurt Krötzsch, Heinz Sandrock, Ernst Winter [others TBD]
1991 Ralf Büchner, Mario Franke, Andre Hempel, Sylvio Kroll, Jan Peter Nikiferow, Andreas Wecker
2007 Thomas Angergassen, Philipp Boy, Fabian Hambüchen, Robert Juckel, Marcel Nguyen, Eugen Spiridonov
2010 Philipp Boy, Matthias Fahrig, Fabian Hambüchen, Sebastian Krimmer, Eugen Spiridonov, Thomas Taranu
First appearance: 1934
Most recent: 2021

During the Cold War, Germany split into East Germany and West Germany and competed at world championships as these two separate nations from 1958 through 1989 before reuniting in 1991.

GREAT BRITAIN
2nd all-around 2009 Daniel Keatings
2014 Max Whitlock
1st floor exercise 2022 Giarnni Regini-Moran
1st pommel horse 2015 Max Whitlock
2017 Max Whitlock
2019 Max Whitlock
3rd still rings 2022 Courtney Tulloch
3rd vault 2013 Kristian Thomas
1st parallel bars 2019 Joe Fraser
4th high bar 2014 Nile Wilson
2nd team 2015 Brinn Bevan, Daniel Purvis, Louis Smith, Kristian Thomas, Max Whitlock, Nile Wilson
First appearance: 1950
Most recent: 2021
GREECE
19th all-around 2006 Christos Lympanovnos
2021 Nikolaos Iliopoulos
1st floor exercise 2010 Eleftherios Kosmidis
1st still rings 2003 Dimosthenis Tampakos
2015 Eleftherios Petrounias
2017 Eleftherios Petrounias
2018 Eleftherios Petrounias
7th vault 1999 Ioannis Melissanidis
2nd parallel bars 2011 Vasilios Tsolakidis
1st high bar 2001 Vlasios Maras
2002 Vlasios Maras
17th team 1999 Georgios Elissiadis, Nikolaos Kentimenos, Vlasios Maras, Ioannis Melissanidis, Dimosthenis Tampakos, Leonidas Tzavaras
2006 Konstantinos Barmpakis, Xenofon Kosmidis, Christos Lympanovnos, Vlasios Maras, Dimosthenis Tampakos, Vasileios Tsolakidis
First appearance: 1991
Most recent: 2021
GUATEMALA
65th all-around 2013 Mynor Juarez
5th vault 2017 Jorge Vega Lopez
First appearance: 2003
Most recent: 2019
HONG KONG
36th all-around 2015 Shek Wai Hung
6th vault 2014 Shek Wai Hung
2018 Shek Wai Hung
46th team 2014 Jim Man Hin, Liu Kam Wah, Ng Kiu Chung, Poon Chun Kit, Shek Wai Hung
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2021
HUNGARY
5th all-around 1983 György Guczoghy
1987 Zsolt Borkai
3rd floor exercise 2005 Robert Gal
1st pommel horse 1974 Zoltan Magyar
1978 Zoltan Magyar
1979 Zoltan Magyar
1987 Zsolt Borkai
2010 Krisztian Berki
2011 Krisztian Berki
2014 Krisztian Berki
1st still rings 2002 Szilveszter Csollany
4th vault 2003 Robert Gal
4th parallel bars 1992 Zoltan Supola
1st high bar 1930 Istvan Pelle
4th team 1974 Ferenc Donath, Istvan Kiss, Bela Laufer, Zoltan Magyar, Imre Molnar, Janos Sivado
First appearance: 1930
Most recent: 2021
ICELAND
32nd all-around 2003 Runar Alexandersson
8th parallel bars 2002 Runar Alexandersson
41st team 2006 Runar Alexandersson, Bjarki Asgeirisson, Ingvar Jochumsson, Robert Kristmannsson, Viktor Kristmannsson, Anton Thorolfsson
First appearance: 1996
Most recent: 2021
INDIA
30th all-around 2021 Yogeshwar Singh
37th team 2001 Abhinav Dixit, Vikas Pandey, Rajinder Prasad, Mayank Srivastava, Mohit Yadav, Rohit Yadav
First appearance: 1970
Most recent: 2021
INDONESIA
57th all-around 1994 Jonathan Mangiring Sianturi
First appearance: 1994
Most recent: 2019
IRAN
53rd all-around 2013 Saeedreza Keikha
38th team 2010 Amir Azami, Vahid Izadfar, Hadi Khenarinezhad, Ehsan Khodadaditirkolaei, Mohammad Ramezanpour, Younes Zeyghami
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2019
IRAQ
First appearance: 2018
Most recent: 2018

Iraq sent individual specialists to compete at 2018 world championships, but they did not make any apparatus finals and are unranked in the all-around and as a team.

IRELAND
29th all-around 2013 Andrew Smith
1st pommel horse 2022 Rhys McClenaghan
24th team 1995 Richard Bray, Colin Casey, Colin Close, Nicholas Dunn, Gareth Robinson, Gerard Shanley
First appearance: 1995
Most recent: 2021
ISRAEL
10th all-around 2010 Alexander Shatilov
2nd floor exercise 2017 Artem Dolgopyat
2019 Artem Dolgopyat
3rd vault 2021 Andrey Medvedev
22nd team 1979 Yehuda Belo, Dror Grinfeld, Dov Lufi, Michael Moyal, Yochanan Moyal
1989 Danny Akerman, Ofer Cohen, Ron Kaplan, Jacob Levy, Ofri Porat, Uzi Rachamim
1991 Danny Akerman, Yuval Ayalon, Ron Kaplan, Pavel Kirin, Yacov Levi, Ofri Porat
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2021
ITALY
2nd all-around 1934 Romeo Neri
1st floor exercise 2021 Nicola Bartolini
1st pommel horse 1911 Osvaldo Palazzi
1913 Giorgio Zampori
1st still rings 1909 Giorgio Romano
1913 Giorgio Zampori
1913 Guido Bono
1993 Yuri Chechi
1994 Yuri Chechi
1995 Yuri Chechi
1996 Yuri Chechi
1997 Yuri Chechi
2nd vault 1996 Andrea Massucchi
1st parallel bars 1911 Giorgio Zampori
1913 Giorgio Zampori
1913 Guido Boni
2nd high bar 2003 Igor Cassina
3rd team 1909 Pietro Borghi, Alberto Braglia, Otello Capitani, Angelo Mazzoncini, Guido Romano, Giorgio Zampori
1911 Pietro Bianchi, Francesco Loi, Osvaldo Palazzi, Guido Romano, Paolo Salvi, Giorgio Zampori
1913 Pietro Bianchi, Guido Boni, Osvaldo Palazzi, Guido Romano, Paolo Salvi, Giorgio Zampori
First appearance: 1909
Most recent: 2021
JAMAICA
26th all-around 2017 Reiss Beckford
43rd team 2018 Reiss Beckford, Caleb Faulk, Stephen Lewis
First appearance: 2015
Most recent: 2019
JAPAN
1st all-around 1970 Kenmotsu Eizo
1974 Kasamatsu Shigeru
2005 Tomita Hiroyuki
2009 Uchimura Kohei
2010 Uchimura Kohei
2011 Uchimura Kohei
2013 Uchimura Kohei
2014 Uchimura Kohei
2015 Uchimura Kohei
2022 Hashimoto Daiki
1st floor exercise 1954 Takemoto Masao
1958 Takemoto Masao
1962 Aihara Nobuyuki
1966 Nakayama Akinori
1970 Nakayama Akinori
1974 Kasamatsu Shigeru
2011 Uchimura Kohei
2013 Shirai Kenzo
2015 Shirai Kenzo
2017 Shirai Kenzo
1st pommel horse 2003 Kashima Takehiro
2013 Kameyama Kohei
1st still rings 1970 Nakayama Akinori
1983 Gushiken Koji
1st vault 1966 Matsuda Haruhiro
1970 Tsukahara Mitsuo
1974 Kasamatsu Shigeru
1978 Shimizu Junichi
2017 Shirai Kenzo
1st parallel bars 1970 Nakayama Akinori
1974 Kenmotsu Eizo
1978 Kenmotsu Eizo
1981 Gushiken Koji
2013 Uchimura Kohei
1st high bar 1962 Ono Takashi
1966 Nakayama Akinori
1970 Kenmotsu Eizo
1978 Kasamatsu Shigeru
2003 Kashima Takehiro
2015 Uchimura Kohei
1st team 1962 Aihara Nobuyuki, Endo Yukio, Mitsukuri Takashi, Ono Takashi, Tsurumi Shinji, Yamashita Haruhiro
1966 Endo Yukio, Kato Takashi, Matsuda Haruhiro, Mitsukuri Takashi, Nakayama Akinori, Tsurumi Shuji
1970 Hayata Takuji, Honma Fumio, Kato Takeshi, Kenmotsu Eizo, Nakayama Akinori, Tsukahara Mitsuo
1974 Honma Fumio, Kajiyama Hiroshi, Kasamatsu Shigeru, Kato Sawao, Kenmotsu Eizo, Tsukahara Mitsui
I 1978 Kajiyama Hiroshi, Kasamatsu Shigeru, Kenmotsu Eizo, Shimizu Junichi, Shiraishi Shinzo, Tsukahara Mitsui
2015 Hayasaki Naoto, Kato Ryohei, Kaya Kazuma, Shirai Kenzo, Tanaka Yusuke, Uchimura Kohei
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2021
JORDAN
42nd all-around 2017 Adham Al Sqour
2nd pommel horse 2022 Ahmad Abu Al Soud
First appearance: 2007
Most recent: 2019
KAZAKHSTAN
4th all-around 2003 Yernar Yerimbetov
4th floor exercise 1996 Sergei Fedorchenko
4th pommel horse 1993 Valeri Liukin
2021 Nariman Kurbanov
2022 Nariman Kurbanov
4th still rings 1993 Valeri Liukin
1st vault 1997 Sergei Fedorchenko
7th parallel bars 2010 Ildar Valeiev
5th high bar 2021 Milad Karimi
16th team 2018 Ilyas Azizov, Yerbol Jantykov, Milad Karimi, Nariman Kurbanov, Akim Mussayev
2019 Ilyas Azizov, Yerbol Jantykov, Milad Karimi, Nariman Kurbanov, Akim Mussayev
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021
KUWAIT
77th all-around 2009 Mohammad Omran Ali
45th team 2019
First appearance: 1970
Most recent: 2019
LATVIA
13th all-around 2001 Jevgenijs Sapronenko
3rd floor exercise 2001 Igors Vihrovs
2nd vault 1999 Jevgenijs Sapronenko
2001 Jevgenijs Sapronenko
10th team 2001 Viktors Charko, Ivan Gobrunovs, Erik Revelinsh, Jevgenijs Sapronenko, Igors Vihrovs, Denis Zbickis
First appearance: 1997
Most recent: 2021
LITHUANIA
15th all-around 2021 Robert Tvorogal
9th parallel bars 1992 Sergejus Rumbutis
46th team 2018 Rokas Guscinas, Tomas Kuzmickas, Robert Tvorogal
First appearance: 1992
Most recent: 2021
LUXEMBOURG
5th all-around 1950 Joseph Stoffel
3rd still rings 1934 Mathias Logelin
1st parallel bars 1903 Francois Hentges
3rd team 1903 André Bordang, Francois Hentges [others TBD]
First appearance: 1903
Most recent: 2014
MALAYSIA
22nd all-around 2005 Ng Shu Wai
8th floor exercise 2003 Ng Shu Wai
31st team 2003 Heng Wah Mai, Loke Yik Siang, Ng Shu Mun, Ng Shu Wai, Onn Kwang Tung, Ooi Wei Siang
First appearance: 1997
Most recent: 2019
MEXICO
23rd all-around 2017 Kevin Cerda
2nd pommel horse 2013 Daniel Corral
20th team 1991 Licurgo Diaz, Oscar Figueroa, Francisco Lopez, Luis Lopez, Alejandro Peniche, Tony Pineda
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2021
MONACO
133rd all-around 2014 Kevin Crovetto
First appearance: 2011
Most recent: 2019
MONGOLIA
102nd all-around 1966 Niamdavaa Zagdabazar
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2019
MOROCCO
72nd all-around 2022 Abderrazak Nasser
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2019
NAMIBIA
125th all-around 2003 Jacob Mostert
First appearance: 2003
Most recent: 2011
NETHERLANDS
11th all-around 2005 Epke Zonderland
2009 Jeffrey Wammes
4th floor exercise 2017 Bram Verhofstad
1st pommel horse 1903 Hendricus Thijsen
1st still rings 2005 Yuri van Gelder
8th vault 2005 Jeffrey Wammes
2009 Jeffrey Wammes
2010 Jeffrey Wammes
2011 Jeffrey Wammes
5th parallel bars 2013 Epke Zonderland
1st high bar 2013 Epke Zonderland
2014 Epke Zonderland
2018 Epke Zonderland
2nd team 1905 F.J.W. Lambert, J.H. Reeder, J.H.A.G. Schmitt
First appearance: 1903
Most recent: 2021
NEW ZEALAND
25th all-around 2005 Mark Holyoake
20th team 1966 Murray Charteris, Bryan Jury, Warwick Orr, James Pascos, Michael Ranger, Michael Smith
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2019
NIGERIA
First appearance: 2019
Most recent: 2019

Nigeria sent individual specialists to compete at 2019 world championships, but did not make any apparatus finals and they are unranked in the all-around and as a team.

NORTH KOREA
16th all-around 1981 Li Chol Hon
1st pommel horse 1992 Pae Gil Su
1993 Pae Gil Su
1996 Pae Gil Su
6th still rings 1992 Sin Myong Su
1st vault 2014 Ri Se Gwang
2015 Ri Se Gwang
2018 Ri Se Gwang
7th parallel bars 1996 Pae Gil Su
11th team 1981 Han Wan Son, Jo Hun, Li Chol Hon, Li Gil Su, Li Su Gil, Sin Gi Dek
First appearance: 1981
Most recent: 2019
NORWAY
19th all-around 2022 Sofus Heggemsnes
14th team 1966 Trygve Gjerstad, Thorbjorn Ingvaldsen, Tore Lie, Sven Erik Lilja, Ottar Pedersen, Åge Storhaug
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2021
PANAMA
52nd all-around 2021 Pablo Broszio
First appearance: 2021
Most recent: 2021
PERU
69th all-around 2022 Edward Gonzales
First appearance: 2011
Most recent: 2019
PHILIPPINES
8th all-around 2022 Carlos Edriel Yulo
1st floor exercise 2019 Carlos Edriel Yulo
1st vault 2021 Carlos Edriel Yulo
2nd parallel bars 2021 Carlos Edriel Yulo
First appearance: 2003
Most recent: 2021
POLAND
8th all-around 1974 Andrzej Szajna
6th pommel horse 1970 Wilhelm Kubica
3rd still rings 1974 Andrzej Szajna
1st vault 2007 Leszek Blanik
6th parallel bars 2010 Adam Kierzkowski
3rd high bar 1974 Andrzej Szajna
5th team 1958 Jan Jankowicz, Jerzy Jokiel, andrzej Konopka, Joszef Rajnisz, Alexander Rokosa, Jerzy Tomala
1966 Andrzej Gonera, Nikolai Kubica, Wilhelm Kubica, Alfred Kucharczyk, Alexander Rokosa, Romuald Symonowicz
1970 Jerzy Kruza, Mikolai Kubica, Sylweszter Kubica, Wilhelm Kubica, Mieczyslaw Strzalka, Andrzej Szajna
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2019
PORTUGAL
15th all-around 2009 Manuel Campos
20th team 2011 Simao Almeida, Luis Araujo, Manuel Campos, Bernardo Graca, Diogo Romero, Gustavo Simoes
First appearance: 1966
Most recent: 2021
PUERTO RICO
12th all-around 2005 Luis Rivera
3rd vault 1992 Victor Colon
12th team 2010 Rafael Morales-Casadi, Angel Ramos, Tommy Ramos, Luis Rivera, Alexander Rodriguez, Luis Vargas
First appearance: 1989
Most recent: 2019
QATAR
59th all-around 2017 Ahmed Mosa
First appearance: 2007
Most recent: 2019
ROMANIA
4th all-around 2001 Dan Potra
1st floor exercise 2001 Marian Dragulescu
2002 Marian Dragulescu
2006 Marian Dragulescu
2009 Marian Dragulescu
1st pommel horse 1994 Marius Urzica
2001 Marius Urzica
2002 Marius Urzica
1st still rings 1974 Dan Grecu
1st vault 2001 Marian Dragulescu
2005 Marian Dragulescu
2006 Marian Dragulescu
2009 Marian Dragulescu
5th parallel bars 1989 Marian Rizan
2nd high bar 1993 Marius Gherman
3rd team 1995 Nicolae Bejenaru, Dan Burinca, Adrian Ianculescu, Cristian Leric, Nistor Sandro, Nicu Stroia, Marius Urzica
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2021
RUSSIA
1st all-around 1999 Nikolai Kryukov
2018 Artur Dalaloyan
2019 Nikita Nagornyy
1st floor exercise 1997 Alexei Nemov
1999 Alexei Nemov
2014 Denis Abliazin
2018 Artur Dalaloyan
1st pommel horse 1999 Alexei Nemov
2nd still rings 2005 Alexander Safoshkin
2013 Aleksandr Balandin
2017 Denis Abliazin
1st vault 1995 Alexei Nemov
1996 Alexei Nemov
2019 Nikita Nagornyy
2nd parallel bars 1996 Alexei Nemov
1999 Alexei Bondarenko
2003 Alexei Nemov
1st high bar 1993 Sergei Kharkov
1st team 2019 Denis Abliazin, David Belyavskiy, Artur Dalaloyan, Nikita Nagornyy, Ivan Stretovich
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021
SAAR
125th all-around 1954 Walter Muller
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 1954
SAUDI ARABIA
184th all-around 1997 Zaki Al Mbyryak
First appearance: 1997
Most recent: 2021
SERBIA
69th all-around 2009 Milos Paunovic
39th team 2018 Bojan Dejanovic, Nikola Jurkovic, Milos Paunovic, Petar Vefic, Petar Velickovic
First appearance: 2007
Most recent: 2019
SINGAPORE
59th all-around 2013 Gabriel Gan Zi Jie
44th team 2014 Aizat Bin Muhammad Jufrie, Gabriel Gan Zi Jie, Terry Tay Wei An, Timothy Tay Kai Cheng
First appearance: 2013
Most recent: 2018
SLOVAKIA
53rd all-around 2010 Samuel Piasecky
8th parallel bars 2010 Samuel Piasecky
20th team 2001 Alexander Benko, Peter Kristof, Pavol Mikus, Andrei Neczli, Jan Petrovic, Samuel Piasecky
First appearance: 1994
Most recent: 2019
SLOVENIA
29th all-around 1997 Mitja Petkovsek
4th pommel horse 2014 Saso Bertoncelj
1st parallel bars 2005 Mitja Petkovsek
2007 Mitja Petkovsek
1st high bar 2005 Aljaz Pegan
25th team 2001 Alen Dimic, Igor Ivanus, Daniel Marentic, Aljaz Pegan, Mitja Petkovsek, Blaz Pujlic
First appearance: 1992
Most recent: 2021
SOUTH AFRICA
47th all-around 2005 Cristian Brezeanu
15th team 1958 Alec Albertze, Tony Haltmann, Roland Lombard, Martin Trimmer, Jack Welles, Ronald Whitfield
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2015
SOUTH KOREA
5th all-around 2007 Kim Daeeun
4th floor exercise 2021 Ryu Sunghyun
8th pommel horse 1999 Lee Joohyung
5th still rings 2010 Yoo Wonchul
1st vault 1991 Yoo Okryul
1992 Yoo Okryul
2011 Yang Hakseon
2013 Yang Hakseon
1st parallel bars 1999 Lee Joohyung
2007 Kim Daeeun
7th high bar 1999 Lee Joohyung
2006 Kim Seungil
5th team 1999 Cho Seongmin, Jung Jinsoo, Kim Donghwa, Lee Janghyung, Lee Joohyung, Lee Kyungki
2007 Kim Daeeun, Kim Jihoon, Kim Soomyun, Yang Taeseok, Yang Taeyoung, Yoo Wonchul
First appearance: 1962
Most recent: 2021
SOVIET UNION
1st all-around 1954 Viktor Chukarin
1954 Valentin Muratov
1958 Boris Shakhlin
1962 Yuri Titov
1966 Mikhail Voronin
1978 Nikolai Andrianov
1979 Alexander Dityatin
1981 Yuri Korolev
1983 Dmitry Bilozerchev
1985 Yuri Korolev
1987 Dmitry Bilozerchev
1989 Igor Korobchinsky
1991 Grigory MIsutin
1992 Igor Korobchinsky
1st floor exercise 1954 Valentin Muratov
1981 Yuri Korolev
1989 Igor Korobchinsky
1991 Igor Korobchinsky
1st pommel horse 1954 Hrant Shahinyan
1958 Boris Shakhlin
1983 Dmitry Bilozerchev
1985 Valentin Mogilny
1987 Dmitry Bilozerchev
1989 Valentin Mogilny
1991 Valery Belenky
1992 Vitaly Scherbo
1st still rings 1954 Albert Azarian
1958 Albert Azarian
1962 Yuri Titov
1966 Mikhail Voronin
1974 Nikolai Andrianov
1978 Nikolai Andrianov
1979 Alexander Dityatin
1981 Alexander Dityatin
1983 Dmitry Bilozerchev
1985 Yuri Korolev
1987 Yuri Korolev
1991 Grigory Misutin
1992 Vitaly Scherbo
1st vault 1958 Yuri Titov
1979 Alexander Dityatin
1983 Artur Akopian
1985 Yuri Korolev
1st parallel bars 1954 Viktor Chukarin
1958 Boris Shakhlin
1966 Sergei Diomidov
1981 Alexander Dityatin
1983 Vladimir Artemov
1985 Valentin Mogilny
1987 Vladimir Artemov
1989 Vladimir Artemov
1992 Alexei Voropaev
1st high bar 1954 Valentin Muratov
1958 Boris Shakhlin
1981 Alexander Tkachev
1983 Dmitry Bilozerchev
1987 Dmitry Bilozerchev
1992 Grigory Misutin
1st team 1954 Albert Azarian, Hrant Shahinyan, Viktor Chukarin, Sergei Dzhalani, Evgeny Korolkov, Valentin Muratov, Boris Shakhlin, Ivan Vostrikov
1958 Albert Azarian, Valentin Lipatov, Valentin Muratov, Boris Shakhlin, Pavel Stolbov, Yuri Titov
1979 Artur Akopyan, Nikolai Andrianov, Alexander Dityatin, Bogdan Makuts, Vladimir Markelov, Aleksandr Tkachev
1981 Artur Akopyan, Alexander Dityatin, Yuri Korolev, Bogdan Makuts, Pavel Sut, Aleksandr Tkachev
1985 Vladimir Artemov, Yuri Balabanov, Yuri Korolev, Valentin Mogilny, Alexei Tikhonkikh, Aleksandr Tumilovich
1987 Vladimir Artemov, Dmitry Bilozerchev, Yuri Korolev, Valeri Liukin, Vladimir Novikov, Alexei Tikhonkikh
1989 Vladimir Artemov, Valeri Belenki, Igor Korobchinsky, Vitaly Marinich, Valentin Mogilny, Vladimir Novikov
1991 Valeri Belenki, Igor Korobchinsky, Valeri Liukin, Grigory Misutin, Vitaly Scherbo, Alexei Voropaev
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 1992
SPAIN
4th all-around 2005 Rafael Martinez
2nd floor exercise 1999 Gervasio Deferr
2007 Gervasio Deferr
6th still rings 1999 Jesus Carballo
2010 Ivan San Miguel
6th vault 2009 Isaac Botella
5th parallel bars 2005 Manuel Carballo
1st high bar 1996 Jesus Carballo
1999 Jesus Carballo
6th team 2007 Isaac Botella, Manuel Carballo, Gervasio Deferr, Rafael Martinez, Sergio Munoz, Ivan San Miguel
2022 Nestor Abad, Thierno Diallo, Nicolau Mir, Joel Plata, Rayderley Zapata
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2021
SRI LANKA
173rd all-around 2001 Smeera Kanayake
38th team 2001 Wiraj Asanka, Eranga Asela, Gayan Jayasekara, Smeera Kanayake, Charitra Kumara, Eranda Nadeera
First appearance: 2001
Most recent: 2003
SWEDEN
17th all-around 1985 Johan Jonasson
1987 Johan Jonasson
3rd floor exercise 1954 William Thoresson
4th high bar 1992 Johan Jonasson
12th team 1966 Jan-Ake Fjallby, Christer Jonsson, Stig Lindeval, Evert Lindgren, Erik Rosengren, Bo Wirhed
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2021
SWITZERLAND
1st all-around 1934 Eugen Mack
1950 Walter Lehmann
1st floor exercise 1934 Georges Miez
1950 Josef Stalder
1950 Ernst Gebendinger
1st pommel horse 1934 Eugen Mack
1938 Michael Reusch
1950 Josef Stalder
1995 Li Donghua
1st still rings 1950 Walter Lehmann
1st vault 1934 Eugen Mack
1938 Eugen Mack
1950 Ernst Gebendinger
1st parallel bars 1934 Eugen Mack
1938 Michael Reusch
1950 Hans Eugster
1st high bar 1938 Michael Reusch
1st team 1934 Walter Bach, Eugen Mack, Georges Miez, Eduard Steinemann, Josef Walter [others TBD]
1950 Marcel Adatte, Hans Eugster, Ernst Gebendinger, Jack Günthard, Walter Lehmann, Josef Stalder, Melchior Thalmann, Jean Tschabold
First appearance: 1934
Most recent: 2021
SYRIA
49th all-around 2022 Lais Najjar
First appearance: 1958
Most recent: 2021
TAIWAN
9th all-around 2022 Tang Chia-Hung
2nd pommel horse 2019 Lee Chih-Kai
8th still rings 2010 Chen Chih-Yu
2nd vault 1993 Chang Feng-Chih
5th high bar 2018 Tang Chia-Hung
6th team 2019 Hsu Ping-Chien, Lee Chih-Kai, Shiao Yu-Jan, Tang Chia-Hung, Yu Chao-Wei
First appearance: 1987
Most recent: 2021
THAILAND
42nd all-around 2013 Robert Tree Kriangkum
27th team 1997 Aekaraj Chankroong, Ravis Sampoonachot, Sunwansa Saran, Suwansa Sattra, Amornthep Valsang
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
55th all-around 2017 Joseph Fox
First appearance: 2017
Most recent: 2019
TUNISIA
75th all-around 2007 Wajdi Bouallegue
First appearance: 2001
Most recent: 2019
TURKEY
5th all-around 2021 Ahmet Önder
9th floor exercise 2018 Ahmet Önder
1st still rings 2019 Ibrahim Colak
2022 Adem Asil
7th vault 1994 Canbas Murat
2nd parallel bars 2019 Ahmet Önder
11th team 2022 Ferhat Arican, Adem Asil, Yunus Gündogdu, Mehmet Ayberk Kosak, Ahmet Önder
First appearance: 1962
Most recent: 2021
UKRAINE
3rd all-around 2019 Oleg Verniaiev
2021 Illia Kovtun
1st floor exercise 1993 Grigory Misutin
3rd pommel horse 1994 Vitali Marinich
2001 Oleksandr Beresch
3rd still rings 2009 Oleksandr Vorobiov
1st vault 1995 Grigory Misutin
1st parallel bars 1996 Rustam Sharipov
2014 Oleg Verniaiev
2nd high bar 2001 Oleksandr Beresch
3rd team 1994 Yuri Ermakov, Igor Korobchinski, Vitali Marinich, Grigory Misutin, Vladimir Shamenko, Rustam Sharipov, Andrei Stepanchenko
2001 Oleksandr Beresch, Andrei Lipski, Ruslan Mezentsev, Andrei Mikhailichenko, Sergei Vyaltsev, Roman Zozulya
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2021
UNITED ARAB REPUBLIC
92nd all-around 1962 Hussein Ahmed
17th team 1962 Hussein Ahmed, Ahmad Amin, Mohamed Ismail, Ibrahim Mohamed, Abdel Wareis
First appearance: 1962
Most recent: 1962
UNITED STATES
1st all-around 2003 Paul Hamm
1st floor exercise 1978 Kurt Thomas
1979 Kurt Thomas
2003 Paul Hamm
1st pommel horse 2021 Stephen Nedoroscik
2nd still rings 1994 Paul O’Neill
2nd vault 2013 Steven Legendre
1st parallel bars 1979 Bart Conner
2001 Sean Townsend
2011 Danell Leyva
1st high bar 1979 Kurt Thomas
2022 Brody Malone
2nd team 2001 Raj Bhavsar, Paul Hamm, Stephen McCain, Brett McClure, Sean Townsend, Guard Young
2003 Raj Bhavsar, Jason Gatson, Morgan Hamm, Paul Hamm, Brett McClure, Blaine Wilson
First appearance: 1954
Most recent: 2021
URUGUAY
144th all-around 2019 Victor Rostagno
First appearance: 2015
Most recent: 2019
UZBEKISTAN
14th all-around 2005 Anton Fokin
2010 Anton Fokin
2011 Anton Fokin
3rd parallel bars 2007 Anton Fokin
22nd team 2011 Anton Fokin, Ruslan Irgashev, Otabek Masharipov, Daulet Narmetov, Ravshanbek Osimov, Eduard Shaulov
First appearance: 1993
Most recent: 2019
VENEZUELA
10th all-around 2007 Jose Fuentes
5th still rings 2007 Regulo Carmona
22nd team 1978 Names TBD
First appearance: 1978
Most recent: 2019
VIETNAM
34th all-around 2021 Nguyen Van Khanh Phong
6th vault 2019 Le Thanh Tung
7th parallel bars 2009 Pham Phuoc Hung
27th team 2018 Dang Nam, Dinh Phuong Thanh, Le Thanh Tung, Pham Phuoc Hung, Phan Ngoc Hung
First appearance: 2007
Most recent: 2021
WEST GERMANY
4th all-around 1978 Eberhard Gienger
6th floor exercise 1978 Edgar Jorek
2nd pommel horse 1978 Eberhard Gienger
1st still rings 1989 Andreas Aguilar
6th vault 1978 Edgar Jorek
6th parallel bars 1978 Eberhard Gienger
1st high bar 1974 Eberhard Gienger
5th team 1974 Eberhard Gienger, Edgar Jorek, Walter Mossinger, Reinhard Ritter, Günter Spies, Werner Steinmetz
1978 Eberhard Gienger, Edgar Jorek, Volker Rohrwick [others TBD]
First appearance: 1958
Most recent: 1989
YEMEN
176th all-around 2007 Nashwan Haidar Al Harazi
First appearance: 2006
Most recent: 2010
YUGOSLAVIA
1st all-around 1922 Peter Sumi
1926 Peter Sumi
1930 Josip Primozic
1st floor exercise 1930 Josip Primozic
1st pommel horse 1930 Josip Primozic
1962 Miroslav Cerar
1966 Miroslav Cerar
1970 Miroslav Cerar
1st still rings 1922 Peter Sumi
1922 Leon Stukelj
1926 Leon Stukelj
1st parallel bars 1922 Leon Stukelj
1930 Josip Primozic
1962 Miroslav Cerar
1st high bar 1922 Peter Sumi
1922 Leon Stukelj
1926 Leon Stukelj
2nd team 1922 Stane Derganc, Slavko Hlastan, Leon Stukelj, Peter Sumi, Vladimir Simoncic, Stane Vidmar
1926 Stane Derganc, Miha Osvald, Josip Primozic, Leon Stukelj, Peter Sumi, Srecko Srsen, Stane Vidmar, Oton Zupan
First appearance: 1909
Most recent: 1999

Austria-Hungary competed at world championships in 1909 and 1911. Following World War I, the Balkan territories formerly part of the empire became known as Yugoslavia, and the FIG recognizes any medals earned by the Austro-Hungarian Empire as belonging to Yugoslavia. The new nation existed as such until it dissolved into multiple independent nations in 1992, though Serbia and Montenegro continued competing as the joint Federal Republic of Yugoslavia until they too became independent in 2002.

4 thoughts on “The Best Men’s World Finishes of All Time

  1. Pingback: The Best Men’s World Finishes of All Time – SportUpdates

  2. Just wanted to say thank you for doing all this work – I always feel sorry for you when the MAG posts get far less attention than the WAG posts but this must have taken you so long!

    Like

    • Thank you! Yes, this took me weeks! I like doing it for myself because it’s great to be at worlds and be able to spout off facts like “this is the first all-around medal for Germany since XXXX” easily, so since I’m doing it for myself, it’s obviously still worth it to share with others even if not that many people read it!

      Like

  3. Pingback: The MAG Record Breakers in Kitakyushu | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s