2022 World Championships WAG Qualifiers

A total of 201 women will qualify to world championships in 2022, either individually or as a member of a team. NOCs with a qualified team may participate with 4 or 5 gymnasts. For NOCs without a qualified team, a maximum of 5 gymnasts may participate.

Continental Championships | Teams

A total 24 women’s teams (up to 120 women) will qualify through continental championships by NOC, including 13 from Europe, 5 from the Americas, 4 from Asia, 1 from Africa, and 1 from Oceania.

OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 22-25
Australia
ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 15-18
China South Korea
Japan Taiwan
AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 8-11
Egypt
PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 14-17
Brazil United States
Canada Argentina
Mexico
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – August 11-14
Italy Great Britain
France Germany
Belgium Netherlands
Hungary Spain
Romania Finland
Austria Ukraine
Sweden

Continental Championships | Individuals

A total of 49 individual athletes from NOCs will qualify nominative spots based on their all-around finish (2 per NOC without a team qualified) at continental championships, including 23 from Europe, 11 from the Americas, 8 from Asia, 4 from Africa, 2 from Oceania, and 1 guaranteed host country spot (which will be reallocated to the host continent if not needed).

OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS – May 22-25
Reece Cobb (New Zealand) Keira Rolston-Larking (New Zealand)
ASIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – June 15-18
Aida Bauyrzhanova (Kazakhstan) Rifda Irfanaluthfi (Indonesia)
Milka Gehani (Sri Lanka) Dildora Aripova (Uzbekistan)
Nadine Joy Nathan (Singapore) Ominakhon Khalilova (Uzbekistan)
Korkem Yerbossynkyzy (Kazakhstan) Sasiwimon Mueangphuan (Thailand)
AFRICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 8-11
Caitlin Rooskrantz (South Africa) Naveen Daries (South Africa)
Fatma Zohra Boukhatem (Algeria) Lahna Salem (Algeria)
PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – July 14-17
Tyesha Mattis (Jamaica) Valentina Pardo (Colombia)
Ana Karina Mendez (Peru) Antonia Marihuan (Chile)
Ginna Escobar (Colombia) Milca Leon (Venezuela)
Franchesca Santi (Chile) Alais Perea (Ecuador)
Annalise Newman-Achee (Trinidad) Franciny Morales (Costa Rica)
Karla Navas (Panama)
EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – August 11-14
Lihie Raz (Israel) Camille Rasmussen (Denmark)
Maria Tronrud (Norway) Lucija Hribar (Slovenia)
Halle Hilton (Ireland) Aneta Holasova (Czech Republic)
Zala Trtnik (Slovenia) Thelma Adalsteinsdottir (Iceland)
Klara Peterkova (Czech Republic) Juliane Tøssebro (Norway)
Emma Slevin (Ireland) Mariana Parente (Portugal)
Valentina Georgieva (Bulgaria) Sevgi Kayisoglu (Turkey)
Emilia Kulczynska (Poland) Ofir Netzer (Israel)
Anina Wildi (Switzerland) Freja Petersen (Denmark)
Bengisu Yildiz (Turkey) Elvira Katsali (Greece)
Tatiana Bachurina (Cyprus) Tara Vella Clark (Malta)
Hildur Gudmundsdottir (Iceland) Petra Furac (Croatia)*

*Reallocated from host country berth

Apparatus World Cup Series

Up to 32 women (8 per apparatus) will qualify nominative spots based on their ranking at the conclusion of the four-meet series (2 per NOC without a team qualified, per apparatus). The qualified gymnasts will only be able to compete on the apparatus they qualified for.

The qualifiers from the apparatus world cup series will be named at the conclusion of continental championships. The current rankings are available here.

Vault

Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan) Tjasa Kysselef (Slovenia)*
Protistha Samanta (India) Teja Belak (Slovenia)*
Pranati Nayak (India) Wiktoria Lopuszanska (Poland)
Darya Yassinskaya (Kazakhstan) Selma Halvorsen (Norway)*

Uneven Bars

Mari Kanter (Norway)* Ella Borg (Malta)*
Alexandra Shametko (Kazakhstan) Milana Minakovskaya (Azerbaijan)
N/A N/A
N/A N/A

Balance Beam

Lucie Trnkova (Czech Republic)* Angel Wong Hiu Ying (Hong Kong)
Mari Kanter (Norway)* Tjasa Kysselef (Slovenia)*
Teja Belak (Slovenia)* Charlie Chan Cheuk Lam (Hong Kong)
Ella Borg (Malta)* N/A

Floor Exercise

Lucie Trnkova (Czech Republic)* Ada Ogieglo (Poland)
Göksu Üctas Sanli (Turkey) Samira Gahramanova (Azerbaijan)
Ella Borg (Malta)* Aruna Budda Reddy (India)
Selma Halvorsen (Norway)* Gulnaz Jumabekova (Uzbekistan)

*Qualified to two or more events