2017 Melbourne World Cup Results

The 2017 Melbourne World Cup was held from February 22 through February 25 in Melbourne, Australia.

Women’s Vault Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Wang Yan China 5.6 8.400 -0.1 13.900 14.250
5.8 8.800 14.600
2 Emily Little Australia 5.4 9.166 14.566 14.199
4.8 9.033 13.833
3 Naomi Lee Australia 4.6 9.000 13.600 13.383
4.2 8.966 13.166
4 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 4.6 8.266 -0.1 12.766 13.116
4.8 8.666 13.466
5 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.4 8.800 13.200 13.116
4.8 8.333 -0.1 13.033
6 Caitlin Todd New Zealand 4.2 8.833 13.033 13.049
4.2 8.866 13.066
7 Tsz Sum Chan Hong Kong 4.2 8.266 -0.1 12.366 12.649
4.2 8.733 12.933

Women’s Bars Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Liu Tingting China 6.0 8.300 14.300
2 Luo Huan China 6.0 7.866 13.866
3 Rianna Mizzen Australia 6.0 7.433 13.433
4 Georgia Rose Brown Australia 5.2 7.866 13.066
5 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.5 7.300 11.800
6 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 4.4 6.633 11.033

Women’s Beam Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Liu Tingting China 6.0 8.766 14.766
2 Sanne Wevers Netherlands 6.0 8.500 14.500
3 Emily Little Australia 5.2 8.033 13.233
4 Luo Huan China 5.7 7.166 12.866
5 Emma Nedov Australia 5.4 7.066 -0.1 12.366
6 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 5.2 7.100 12.300
7 Estella Matthewson New Zealand 4.9 6.733 11.633
8 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.7 6.800 11.500

Women’s Floor Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Emily Little Australia 5.1 8.300 13.400
2 Georgia Godwin Australia 5.3 7.500 12.800
3 Liu Tingting China 5.1 7.633 12.733
4 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.4 8.066 12.466
5 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 4.5 7.600 -0.1 12.000
6 Estella Matthewson New Zealand 4.6 7.333 -0.1 11.833
7 Isabella Brett New Zealand 4.4 6.700 -0.3 10.800

Men’s Floor Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan 7.2 7.500 14.700
2 Mu Jile China 5.9 8.566 14.466
3 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.7 8.333 14.033
4 Wataru Tanigawa Japan 6.1 7.933 14.033
5 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.7 8.300 14.000
6 Luke Wadsworth Australia 5.5 8.266 -0.1 13.666
7 Christopher Remkes Australia 6.1 7.533 -0.1 13.533
8 Luke Dobney New Zealand 4.3 7.200 11.500

Men’s Pommel Horse Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Krisztian Berki Hungary 6.3 8.633 14.933
2 Zou Jingyuan China 5.9 8.533 14.433
3 Weng Hao China 6.2 8.133 14.333
4 Zoltan Kallai Hungary 5.7 8.266 13.966
5 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.8 8.100 13.900
6 Yusuke Saito Japan 5.7 7.833 13.533
7 Christopher Remkes Australia 5.3 6.500 11.800
8 Michael Tome Australia 5.6 6.033 11.633

Men’s Rings Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Wu Guanhua China 6.2 8.666 14.866
Zou Jingyuan China 6.2 8.666 14.866
3 Ibrahim Colak Turkey 6.2 8.166 14.366
4 Koji Yamamuro Japan 6.1 7.966 14.066
5 Kiu Chung Ng Hong Kong 6.1 7.466 13.566
6 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.4 7.933 13.333
7 Michael Tone Australia 5.2 7.400 12.600
8 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.5 7.066 12.566

Men’s Vault Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan 5.6 9.500 15.100 14.916
5.2 9.533 14.733
2 Christopher Remkes Australia 5.6 9.266 14.866 14.883
5.6 9.300 14.900
3 Wataru Tanigawa Japan 5.6 9.466 15.066 14.566
5.6 8.566 -0.1 14.066
4 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.2 8.866 -0.1 13.966 14.066
5.2 8.966 14.166
5 Clay Mason Stephens Australia 5.2 8.766 -0.1 13.866 13.983
5.0 9.100 14.100
6 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 5.2 7.700 -0.1 12.800 13.266
4.8 8.933 13.733
7 Luke Dobney New Zealand 4.4 9.000 -0.1 13.300 13.066
4.0 8.833 12.833
8 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.2 7.966 13.166 13.066
4.4 8.666 -0.1 12.966

Men’s Parallel Bars Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Zou Jingyuan China 6.6 8.566 15.166
2 Kenzo Shirai Japan 6.0 8.433 14.433
3 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.9 7.666 13.566
4 Clay Mason Stephens Australia 5.3 7.633 12.933
5 Mitchell Morgans Australia 5.2 7.333 12.533
6 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.1 6.666 11.766
7 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 4.8 6.900 11.700
8 Ahmet Onder Turkey 1.5 8.766 -8.0 2.266

Men’s High Bar Final

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan 5.6 8.333 13.933
2 Mitchell Morgans Australia 5.8 7.600 13.400
3 Yusuke Saito Japan 6.5 6.833 13.333
4 Devy Dyson New Zealand 4.9 8.400 13.300
5 Michael Mercieca Australia 5.5 7.800 13.300
6 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.1 7.500 12.600
7 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 3.8 6.466 10.266

Women’s Vault Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Wang Yan China 5.6 8.500 -0.1 14.000 14.216
5.8 8.633 14.433
2 Emily Little Australia 5.4 9.133 -0.1 14.433 14.133
4.8 9.033 13.833
3 Naomi Lee Australia 4.6 8.766 13.366 13.183
4.2 8.800 13.000
4 Caitlin Todd New Zealand 4.0 8.933 12.933 13.033
4.2 8.933 13.133
5 Tsz Sum Chan Hong Kong 4.2 8.400 -0.3 12.300 12.583
4.2 8.666 12.866
6 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 4.6 7.733 -0.3 12.033 12.566
4.8 8.300 13.100
7 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.4 8.633 13.033 12.149
3.7 7.566 11.266
8 Nim Yan Choi Hong Kong 4.8 7.200 -0.1 11.900 5.950
—- —— ——

Women’s Bars Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Luo Huan China 6.0 8.400 14.400
2 Rianna Mizzen Australia 6.0 8.100 14.100
3 Liu Tingting China 6.0 8.066 14.066
4 Georgia-Rose Brown Australia 5.1 6.433 11.533
5 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.4 6.533 10.933
6 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 3.1 4.966 8.066

Women’s Beam Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Liu Tingting China 6.2 8.566 -0.1 14.666
2 Luo Huan China 5.9 8.466 14.366
3 Sanne Wevers Netherlands 5.4 8.566 -0.1 13.866
4 Emma Nedov Australia 5.5 7.800 -0.1 13.200
5 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.9 7.066 11.966
6 Estella Mathewson New Zealand 4.7 7.133 11.833
7 Emily Little Australia 5.2 6.600 11.800
8 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 5.2 6.400 -0.1 11.500
9 Isabella Brett New Zealand 5.1 5.700 10.800

Women’s Floor Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Wang Yan China 5.4 8.033 13.433
2 Liu Tingting China 5.1 8.300 13.400
3 Emily Little Australia 4.8 7.833 12.633
4 Ang Tracie Malaysia 4.3 8.266 12.566
5 Isabella Brett New Zealand 4.5 7.933 12.433
6 Georgia Godwin Australia 5.4 7.000 12.400
7 Tan Ing Yueh Malaysia 4.5 7.266 -0.3 11.466
8 Estella Mathewson New Zealand 4.5 6.666 -0.3 10.866

Men’s Floor Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan 7.1 8.000 15.100
2 Mu Jile China 5.9 8.466 14.366
3 Wataru Tanigawa Japan 5.8 8.366 14.166
4 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.7 8.000 -0.1 13.600
5 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.6 7.800 -0.1 13.300
6 Luke Dobney New Zealand 4.6 8.333 -0.3 12.633
7 Luke Wadsworth Australia 5.4 7.300 -0.3 12.400
8 Christopher Remkes Australia 6.1 6.400 -0.4 12.100
9 Devy Dyson New Zealand 4.3 7.333 -0.1 11.533

Men’s Pommel Horse Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Krisztian Berki Hungary 6.3 8.500 14.800
2 Weng Hao China 6.2 8.266 14.466
3 Zou Jingyuan China 5.9 8.533 14.433
4 Christopher Remkes Australia 5.3 8.100 13.400
5 Yusuke Saito Japan 5.7 7.633 13.333
6 Zoltan Kallai Hungary 5.7 7.566 13.266
7 Michael Tone Australia 5.5 6.833 12.333
8 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.0 7.300 12.300
9 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.9 6.200 12.100
10 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.6 6.066 11.666
11 Koji Yamamuro Japan 6.0 5.566 11.566
12 Jorden O’Connell-Inns New Zealand 5.2 6.233 11.433

Men’s Rings Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Wu Guanhua China 6.2 8.566 14.766
2 Ibrahim Colak Turkey 6.1 8.433 14.533
3 Zou Jingyuan China 6.2 8.233 14.433
4 Koji Yamamuro Japan 5.9 7.966 13.866
5 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.5 7.933 13.433
6 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.4 7.933 13.333
7 Kiu Chung Ng Hong Kong 5.7 7.433 13.133
8 Michael Tone Australia 5.4 7.666 13.066
9 Michael Mercieca Australia 5.4 7.233 12.633
10 Kenzo Shirai Japan 5.4 6.466 11.866

Men’s Vault Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total Average
1 Kenzo Shirai Japan 5.6 9.333 14.933 14.549
5.4 8.866 -0.1 14.166
2 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.2 9.533 14.733 14.299
5.2 8.766 -0.1 13.866
3 Wataru Tanigawa Japan 5.6 8.333 13.933 14.249
5.6 8.966 14.566
4 Christopher Remkes Australia 5.6 9.066 14.666 14.233
5.6 8.200 13.800
5 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 5.2 8.833 14.033 13.499
4.8 8.466 -0.3 12.966
6 Clay Mason Stephens Australia 5.2 8.366 -0.3 13.266 13.483
5.0 8.800 -0.1 13.700
7 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.2 8.100 13.300 13.333
4.4 8.966 13.366
8 Luke Dobney New Zealand 4.4 9.133 -0.1 13.433 13.216
4.0 9.000 13.000

Men’s Parallel Bars Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Zou Jingyuan China 6.6 8.833 15.433
2 Ferhat Arican Turkey 6.3 8.533 14.833
3 Kenzo Shirai Japan 6.0 8.200 14.200
4 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 4.7 8.100 12.800
Ahmet Onder Turkey 6.0 6.800 12.800
6 Devy Dyson New Zealand 5.0 7.700 12.700
7 Clay Mason Stephens Australia 5.3 6.733 12.033
8 Mitchell Morgans Australia 5.1 6.900 12.000
9 Koji Yamamuro Japan 5.5 5.033 10.533

Men’s High Bar Qualifications

Rank Athlete Nation D E ND Total
1 Yusuke Saito Japan 6.7 7.666 14.366
2 Devy Dyson New Zealand 4.9 8.433 13.333
3 Ahmet Onder Turkey 5.6 7.300 12.900
4 Kenzo Shirai Japan 5.2 7.433 12.633
5 Michael Mercieca Australia 5.2 6.833 12.033
6 Ferhat Arican Turkey 5.0 7.000 12.000
7 Man Hin Jim Hong Kong 4.2 7.666 11.866
8 Mitchell Morgans Australia 5.8 6.033 11.833
Advertisements

23 thoughts on “2017 Melbourne World Cup Results

  1. Pingback: 2017 Melbourne World Cup Results – Natasha Konwitschny

  2. Wow 6.2 and 5.9 on beam are huge in this new code (would’ve been 6.7 and 6.4 in previous code) and so early on! I saw Tingting Han and Wever’s qualifying routines and Tingting and Huan impressed me so much! Absolutely love their routines, and would love to see routines like that go 1-2 at worlds.

    Like

  3. Really impressed by the beam routine constructions for Tingting and Huan. The FHS + Yang Bo + Korbut and the RO + layout two-feet + stag ring jump combos were exactly what I was hoping we’d see with the new mixed series bonus.

    The B+D (mixed) combo could really be a great asset for gymnasts who excel on difficult dance elements while still being much more interesting than the D (salto) + A (dance) combo from last quad.

    Like

    • I’ve heard good things about them and can’t wait to watch later today! And agree, the mixed series bonus was what I was most excited about this quad. It’s gonna be SO FREAKING GOOD.

      Like

    • I don’t know how I feel about these new series. They feel a little like the ubiquitous front aerial-pause pause pause- BHS+LOSO to me. But it is basically a second into the new quad, we’ll see what happens.

      Like

  4. Not impressed at all by Wevers. She is the most overscored beam in history. Always doing the same things, piruetes is to disguise her totally lack of other skills.

    Like

  5. Pingback: Chinese Women Lead Melbourne Qualifications | The Gymternet

  6. Pingback: Wang, Liu Win First Melbourne Golds | The Gymternet

  7. Pingback: Little Breaks Up Chinese Dominance in Melbourne | The Gymternet

  8. Pingback: VIDEO: To nejdůležitější ze Světového poháru v Melbourne 2017 | Svět sportovní gymnastiky

  9. Pingback: 242: Standards | GymCastic

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s