The 2022 European Youth Olympic Festival MAG Master Team List

Screen Shot 2022-07-21 at 3.47.23 AM

Oliver Kasala

The 2022 European Youth Olympic Festival kicks off with the opening ceremony this Saturday, July 24, with the competition beginning for MAG athletes on July 26.

While there aren’t any official rosters available yet, I’ve compiled the below information based on the nations expected to compete, as well as on team announcements from various federations. I’ll update these as more information comes in.

ARMENIA

  • Erik Baghdasaryan
  • Robert Gyulumyan

Confirmed by the EYOF 2022 athlete list as of July 25.

AUSTRIA

  • Nicolas Ivkic
  • Alfred Schwaiger
  • Gino Vetter

Confirmed by Austrian Gymnastics as of July 21.

AZERBAIJAN

  • Rasul Ahmadzada
  • Ramin Damirov
  • Anar Hasanov

Confirmed by the EYOF 2022 athlete list as of July 25.

BELGIUM

  • Cyril Bauduin
  • Kyano Schepers
  • Giel Vandeberg

Confirmed by Gymfed as of July 15. Fynn van Kampen and Dario van Moorleghem are the alternates.

BULGARIA

  • Bozhidar Zlatanov

Confirmed by the EYOF 2022 athlete list as of July 25.

CROATIA

  • Teo Bartolec
  • Marko Kendel
  • Vito Nusak

Confirmed by Hrvatski Gimnasticki Savez as of July 24.

CYPRUS

  • Kyriakos Markidis
  • Neofytos Savva
  • Dimitris Theodotou

Confirmed by the EYOF 2022 athlete list as of July 25.

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • Daniel Bago
  • Miroslav Durak
  • Daniel Kaplan

Confirmed by the EYOF 2022 athlete list as of July 25.

DENMARK

Originally listed to compete but ultimately did not send any MAG athletes.

FINLAND

  • Aaro Harju
  • Marcus Pietarinen
  • Joona Reiman

Confirmed by Suomen Olympiakomitea as of July 8.

FRANCE

  • Manoah Felicite
  • Paco Fernandes Henriques
  • Anthony Mansard

Confirmed by the Fédération Française Gymnastique as of July 11.

GEORGIA

  • Dachi Dolidze
  • Gega Kasradze

Confirmed by the EYOF 2022 athlete list as of July 25.

GERMANY

  • Maxim Kovalenko
  • Daniel Mousichidis
  • Jukka Nissinen

Confirmed by the Deutscher Turner-Bund as of June 28.

GREAT BRITAIN

  • Oakley Banks
  • Danny Crouch
  • Reuben Ward

Confirmed by British Gymnastics as of July 14.

GREECE

  • Serafeim Eminidis
  • Angelos Meliksetian
  • Nikolaos Tsoulos

Confirmed by the Hellenic Gymnastics Federation as of July 24.

HUNGARY

  • Kornel Girus
  • Mark Nagy
  • Benedek Ujvari

Confirmed by the Hungarian Gymnastics Federation as of July 25.

ICELAND

  • Ari Kristinsson
  • Lukas Ragnarsson
  • Sigurdur Stefansson

Confirmed by Fimleikasamband Íslands as of June 13.

IRELAND

  • Niall Hooton

Confirmed by Team Ireland as of July 18.

ISRAEL

  • Dmytro Dotsenko
  • Eliran Ioscovich
  • Ron Snir

Confirmed by the Olympic Committee of Israel as of July 21.

ITALY

  • Tommaso Brugnami
  • Davide Oppizzio
  • Riccardo Villa

Confirmed by the Federazione Ginnastica d’Italia as of July 20.

LATVIA

  • Reinis Zilko

Confirmed by the Latvijas Olimpiska Komiteja as of July 19.

LITHUANIA

  • Matas Imbrasas
  • Daniil Korobkov
  • Kristijonas Padegimas

Confirmed by the National Olympic Committee of Lithuania as of July 19.

LUXEMBOURG

  • Quentin Brandenburger
  • Ronan Foley
  • Mathis Kayser

Confirmed by Team Lëtzebuerg as of July 21.

NETHERLANDS

  • Amine Abaidi
  • Elijah Faverus
  • Daniel Hasson

Confirmed by Dutch Gymnastics as of June 30. Gijs Franken is the alternate.

NORWAY

  • Jakob Kvamsøe
  • Sebastian Sponevik
  • Petter Steinsvik Nilsen

Confirmed by Norsk Turn as of July 25.

POLAND

  • Borys Bracki
  • Jakub Kurowski
  • Christian Kuzdra

Confirmed by Polski Zwiazek Gimnastyczny as of July 25.

PORTUGAL

  • Luis Lechaud
  • Hugo Viegas

Confirmed by the Federação de Ginástica de Portugal as of July 25.

ROMANIA

  • Sebastian Borca
  • Norbert Marcu
  • David Puicea

Confirmed by 007sport as of July 14.

SERBIA

Originally listed to compete but ultimately did not send any MAG athletes.

SLOVAKIA

  • Oliver Kasala
  • Peter Vidricko

Confirmed by the Slovenska Gymnasticka Federacia as of July 19.

SLOVENIA

  • Kevin Buckley
  • Anze Hribar
  • Gregor Rakovic

Confirmed by the Slovenia Olympic Team as of July 22.

SPAIN

  • Daniel Carrión
  • Álvaro Giráldez
  • Pablo Ruiz

Confirmed by the Real Federación Española de Gimnasia as of July 8.

SWEDEN

  • Luis Il-Sung Melander
  • Jonathan Smith
  • Jacob Söderqvist

Confirmed by Svensk Gymnastik as of July 5.

SWITZERLAND

  • Matteo Giubellini
  • Jan Imhof
  • Mirco Riva

Confirmed by the Schweizerischer Turnverband as of July 8. Kilian Schmitt was originally named to the team but was replaced by Riva.

TURKEY

  • Volkan Hamarat
  • Mert Efe Kilicer
  • Liu Carlo Mandela Tuakli

Confirmed by the EYOF 2022 athlete list as of July 25.

UKRAINE

  • Dmytro Prudko
  • Radomyr Stelmakh
  • Yulian Yuzyfyshyn

Confirmed by the National Olympic Committee of Ukraine as of July 8. 

Article by Lauren Hopkins

3 thoughts on “The 2022 European Youth Olympic Festival MAG Master Team List

  1. Pingback: The 2022 European Youth Olympic Pageant MAG Grasp Group Record – Simplygr3y

  2. Pingback: European Youth Olympic Festival 2022 information – Marketplace

  3. Pingback: Everything You Need to Follow EYOF | The Gymternet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s